See also

Family of William SEON and Anne SOWELL

Husband: William SEON (c. 1706-bef1763)
Wife: Anne SOWELL (c. 1693-aft1763)
Children: Ann Long SEON (c. 1726-aft1763)
John SEON (c. 1727-aft1763)
Englisbe SEON (c. 1730-1809)
Thomas SEON (c. 1732-aft1763)
Ruth SEON (c. 1734-aft1763)
Patience SEON (c. 1737-aft1763)
Sarah SEON (c. 1740-aft1763)
Marriage c. 1725 Bailey's Bay, Hamilton Parish, Bermuda

Husband: William SEON

Name: William SEON
Sex: Male
Father: William SEON (1654- )
Mother: -
Note: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/KHTV-NGR
Birth c. 1706
Death bef 17 Jan 1763 (age 56-57)

Wife: Anne SOWELL

Name: Anne SOWELL
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Note: https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/KC4J-D7J
Birth c. 1693 Bailey's Bay, Hamilton Parish, Bermuda
Death aft 17 Jan 1763 (age 69-70)

Child 1: Ann Long SEON

Name: Ann Long SEON
Sex: Female
Birth c. 1726 Bailey's Bay, Hamilton Parish, Bermuda
Death aft 17 Jan 1763 (age 36-37)

Child 2: John SEON

Name: John SEON
Sex: Male
Birth c. 1727 Bailey's Bay, Hamilton Parish, Bermuda
Death aft 17 Jan 1763 (age 35-36)

Child 3: Englisbe SEON

Name: Englisbe SEON
Sex: Male
Nickname: Daddy
Spouse: Hannah GREATBACH (c. 1734-1809)
Children: Thomas SEON (1756-1821)
Mary SEON (1759-1805)
Daniel SEON (1760- )
Elglesbe SEON (1752-1780)
Cornelius SEON (1762-1780)
Hamiah SEON (1762-1841)
Ruth SEON (1767- )
Sarah SEON (1769-1842)
Elizabeth SEON (1770-1808)
William SEON (1754-1780)
Hannah SEON (c. 1765-1841)
Note 1: Death Mentioned in the Seon family bible - https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Seon-4
Note 2: Englesbe was born about 1720. He passed away in 1809.
Will of Englesbe Seon (Bermuda Archives, Book 14, p. 172):

Hamilton Parish, wife Hannah. Issue: Thomas, Ruth, Hannah Hill (widow of Robert), Mary Burchall (wife of Peter), Elizabeth Burchall (wife of DeNice), Sarah Outerbridge (wife of Daniel W.) Grandsons Englesbe and William Seon ref. to negro Sam Phillips, to choose a new master/mistress among the Seon family. Executors: wife, sons-in-law Peter Burchall, Daniel W. Outerbridge Witnesses: Michael Burrows, John Hill, ELisha Hill. Dated: July 18, 1804, probate Nov. 17, 1816.

Information on the identity of Englesbe Seon's wife Hannah is found in the will of Thomas Greatbatch of Hamilton Parish, dated July 2, 1776, in which he names his daughter Hannah Seon, wife of Englesbe Seon (Wills Book 12a, p. 454). Englesbe Seon's land in Hamilton Parish listed as abutting on that of Ann Outerbridge, see indenture dated March 27, 1798 (Deeds Book 5, p. 16) Englesbe Seon, April 14, 1774, listed as one of the pilots warranted as a ship surveyor on the ship "Industry," castaway on Bermuda rocks (Composite Vols 14, p. 298)
Birth c. 1730 Bailey's Bay, Hamilton Parish, Bermuda
Death 11 Aug 1809 (age 78-79) Bermuda Bay

Child 4: Thomas SEON

Name: Thomas SEON
Sex: Male
Birth c. 1732 Bailey's Bay, Hamilton Parish, Bermuda
Death aft 17 Jan 1763 (age 30-31)

Child 5: Ruth SEON

Name: Ruth SEON
Sex: Female
Birth c. 1734 Bailey's Bay, Hamilton Parish, Bermuda
Death aft 17 Jan 1763 (age 28-29)

Child 6: Patience SEON

Name: Patience SEON
Sex: Female
Birth c. 1737 Bailey's Bay, Hamilton Parish, Bermuda
Death aft 17 Jan 1763 (age 25-26)

Child 7: Sarah SEON

Name: Sarah SEON
Sex: Female
Birth c. 1740 Bailey's Bay, Hamilton Parish, Bermuda
Death aft 17 Jan 1763 (age 22-23)

Note on Husband: William SEON

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/KHTV-NGR

Note on Wife: Anne SOWELL

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/KC4J-D7J

Note on Child 3: Englisbe SEON (1)

Death Mentioned in the Seon family bible - https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Seon-4

Note on Child 3: Englisbe SEON (2)

Englesbe was born about 1720. He passed away in 1809.

Will of Englesbe Seon (Bermuda Archives, Book 14, p. 172):

 

Hamilton Parish, wife Hannah. Issue: Thomas, Ruth, Hannah Hill (widow of Robert), Mary Burchall (wife of Peter), Elizabeth Burchall (wife of DeNice), Sarah Outerbridge (wife of Daniel W.) Grandsons Englesbe and William Seon ref. to negro Sam Phillips, to choose a new master/mistress among the Seon family. Executors: wife, sons-in-law Peter Burchall, Daniel W. Outerbridge Witnesses: Michael Burrows, John Hill, ELisha Hill. Dated: July 18, 1804, probate Nov. 17, 1816.

 

Information on the identity of Englesbe Seon's wife Hannah is found in the will of Thomas Greatbatch of Hamilton Parish, dated July 2, 1776, in which he names his daughter Hannah Seon, wife of Englesbe Seon (Wills Book 12a, p. 454). Englesbe Seon's land in Hamilton Parish listed as abutting on that of Ann Outerbridge, see indenture dated March 27, 1798 (Deeds Book 5, p. 16) Englesbe Seon, April 14, 1774, listed as one of the pilots warranted as a ship surveyor on the ship "Industry," castaway on Bermuda rocks (Composite Vols 14, p. 298)