See also

Family of James Edward CLEWS and Dawn Mildred CHITTENDEN

Husband: James Edward CLEWS (1930-2007)
Wife: Dawn Mildred CHITTENDEN (1935-2008)
Children: Stephen James CLEWS (1957- )
Jennifer Susan CLEWS (1958-2021)
Lynda Anne CLEWS (1960- )
Alison Mary CLEWS (1963- )
Marriage 22 Dec 1956 Napier, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand

Husband: James Edward CLEWS

picture

James Edward CLEWS, James and Dawn Clews

Name: James Edward CLEWS
Sex: Male
Nickname: Jim
Father: Hector James Charles CLEWS (1902-1973)
Mother: Moira Therise OLSEN (1903-1982)
Note: https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/152678059/person/152123947426/facts
Birth 20 Jan 1930 Tokomaru Bay, Gisborne, New Zealand
Occupation Police Officer
Napier Police
https://www.dunstalls.co.nz/funerals/service/10893/video
Title Detective Sergeant
Death 9 Jul 2007 (age 77) Napier, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
Burial 2007 Western Hills Cemetery, Napier, New Zealand
Napier, Napier City, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
Cremated, ROSE GARDENS - SEC 17 - PLOT 82

Wife: Dawn Mildred CHITTENDEN

picture

Dawn Mildred CHITTENDEN, James and Dawn Clews

Name: Dawn Mildred CHITTENDEN
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Note: https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/113703243/person/110123328463/facts
Birth 18 Dec 1935 Napier, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
Occupation Office Worker
Taradale High School
https://www.dunstalls.co.nz/funerals/service/10893/video
Burial 2007 Western Hills Cemetery, Napier, New Zealand
Napier, Napier City, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
ROSE GARDENS - SEC 17 - PLOT 82
Death 24 Mar 2008 (age 72) Napier, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
Burial 2008 Western Hills Cemetery, Napier, New Zealand

Child 1: Stephen James CLEWS

picture

Stephen James CLEWS, 2023, age 66, Stephen Clews

Name: Stephen James CLEWS
Sex: Male
Spouse: Linda Jane WOOD ( - )
Note: Ex Company Website
Stephen believes strongly in contributing to his community. In the 15 years he spent with our local Coastguard unit Stephen was responsible as a senior rescue vessel skipper for ensuring that many people were returned safely to land. Stephen’s focus then shifted to building Coastguard in New Zealand into a better organisation by working at regional and national level. Stephen chaired the Eastern Region Board for many years and served two terms as an elected member to the Coastguard New Zealand Board. In recognition of his services to Coastguard Stephen was honoured by Coastguard New Zealand as its Operational Volunteer of the Year in 2011.

Stephens spare time is spent fishing, mountain biking, skiing and enjoying fine wine, good food and travel.
Birth Jul 1957 Napier, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand

Child 2: Jennifer Susan CLEWS

picture

Jennifer Susan CLEWS, JENNIFER SUSAN CLEWS

Name: Jennifer Susan CLEWS
Sex: Female
Nickname: Jennie
Birth 1 Dec 1958 Napier, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
Death 8 Aug 2021 (age 62) Napier, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand

Child 3: Lynda Anne CLEWS

Name: Lynda Anne CLEWS
Sex: Female
Birth 1960 Napier, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand

Child 4: Alison Mary CLEWS

Name: Alison Mary CLEWS
Sex: Female
Spouse: Christoper Gordon PEDERSON ( - )
Birth 1963 Napier, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand

Note on Husband: James Edward CLEWS

https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/152678059/person/152123947426/facts

Note on Wife: Dawn Mildred CHITTENDEN

https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/113703243/person/110123328463/facts

Note on Child 1: Stephen James CLEWS

Ex Company Website

Stephen believes strongly in contributing to his community. In the 15 years he spent with our local Coastguard unit Stephen was responsible as a senior rescue vessel skipper for ensuring that many people were returned safely to land. Stephen’s focus then shifted to building Coastguard in New Zealand into a better organisation by working at regional and national level. Stephen chaired the Eastern Region Board for many years and served two terms as an elected member to the Coastguard New Zealand Board. In recognition of his services to Coastguard Stephen was honoured by Coastguard New Zealand as its Operational Volunteer of the Year in 2011.

 

Stephens spare time is spent fishing, mountain biking, skiing and enjoying fine wine, good food and travel.