See also

Family of Edward CLEWS and Mary FREEMAN

Husband: Edward CLEWS (c. 1810-1879)
Wife: Mary FREEMAN (1806-1859)
Children: Ellen CLEWS (1832- )
Samuel CLEWS (1834-1915)
Ann CLEWS (c. 1837- )
William CLEWS (1839- )
John CLEWS (1841-1909)
Edward CLEWS (c. 1849- )
Henry CLEWS (1853- )
Marriage 15 Jan 1831 Holy Trinity, Stratford On Avon, Warwick, England
Census (family) 1841

Husband: Edward CLEWS

picture

Edward CLEWS, will for Edward Clews who died 13 Feb 1879

picture

Edward CLEWS

picture

Edward CLEWS, 1841, age 31

Name: Edward CLEWS
Sex: Male
Nickname: Edwin
Father: John CLEWS (c. 1780-1858)
Mother: Ann EDWARDS (c. 1785-1868)
Note: https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/tree/7498007/person/-1063723045
https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/80458195/person/40420643371/facts
Birth c. 12 Aug 1810 Alveston, England, United Kingdom
Baptism 12 Aug 1810 (age 0) Alveston, Warwickshire, England
Death 1879 (age 68-69) Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Wife: Mary FREEMAN

picture

Mary FREEMAN, 1841, age 35

Name: Mary FREEMAN
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Note: https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/tree/7498007/person/24098789564
https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/115232915/person/232034091104/facts
Birth 1806 Warwickshire, England
Death 10 Dec 1859 (age 52-53) Alveston, Warwickshire, England

Child 1: Ellen CLEWS

picture

Ellen CLEWS

picture

Ellen CLEWS, 1841, age 9

Name: Ellen CLEWS
Sex: Female
Spouse: Ebenezer MARSHALL (c. 1829-1898)
Children: Walter MARSHALL (c. 1867- )
Rose E MARSHALL (c. 1869- )
Amy Ann MARSHALL (c. 1872- )
Frederick William MARSHALL (c. 1876- )
Note: https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/7498007/person/6054377619/facts
Birth 1832 Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Child 2: Samuel CLEWS

picture

Samuel CLEWS, 1841, age 7

picture

Samuel CLEWS, 1834, age 0

picture

Samuel CLEWS, 1869, age 35, England & Wales, Civil Registration Marriage Index, 1837-1915 for Sarah Ann Burke

picture

Samuel CLEWS, 1915, age 81, Samuel Clews Cemetery records

picture

Spouse: Sarah Ann BURKE, Sarah Ann BURKE

picture

Spouse: Sarah Ann BURKE, 1869, age 21

Name: Samuel CLEWS
Sex: Male
Spouse: Sarah Ann BURKE (c. 1848-1914)
Cause of Death: Cardiac failure Cardiac disease - indefinite
Children: Albert CLEWS (c. 1869-1943)
James Edward CLEWS (c. 1871-1945)
Sydney John CLEWS (1873-1958)
Charles Edmund CLEWS (1876-1945)
Note: https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/7498007/person/-1072519412/facts
Birth 12 Jan 1834 Stratford upon Avon, Warwickshire, England
Christening 12 Jan 1834 (age 0) Holy Trinity, Stratford on Avon, Warwick, ENG
Residence 1841 (age 6-7) Old Stratford, Warwickshire, England
England Census
Electoral Roll btw 1875 and 1876 (age 40-42) Hamilton West, Waikato, New Zealand
Dwelling House
Electoral Roll 1900 (age 65-66) Lake Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand
gardener
https://www.ancestry.com.au/interactive/1836/31832_224734__0004-00275/143116
Death 18 Sep 1915 (age 81) Takapuna, Auckland, New Zealand
Cause: Cardiac failure Cardiac disease - indefinite
Burial 22 Sep 1915 Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland, New Zealand

https://www.ancestry.com.au/interactive/60547/43391_344253-00153/434467

Child 3: Ann CLEWS

picture

Ann CLEWS, 1841, age 4

Name: Ann CLEWS
Sex: Female
Spouse: William GRIMES (c. 1834- )
Children: Charles Henry GRIMES (c. 1858- )
Ernest William GRIMES (c. 1860- )
Alfred GRIMES (c. 1863- )
Note: https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/7498007/person/6054377723/facts
Birth c. 1837 Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Child 4: William CLEWS

picture

William CLEWS, 1841, age 2

Name: William CLEWS
Sex: Male
Birth 1839

Child 5: John CLEWS

picture

John CLEWS, 1841, age 0

Name: John CLEWS
Sex: Male
Birth 1841
Census 1841 (age 0) 1841 England, Wales & Scotland Census
Shakspeare Street, Old Stratford, Stratford on Avon, Warwickshire, England
Death 1 Mar 1909 (age 67-68)

Child 6: Edward CLEWS

Name: Edward CLEWS
Sex: Male
Note: https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/7498007/person/6054377830/facts
Birth c. 1849 Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Child 7: Henry CLEWS

Name: Henry CLEWS
Sex: Male
Note: https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/7498007/person/6054377952/facts
Birth 1853 Birmingham, Warwickshire, England

Note on Husband: Edward CLEWS

https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/tree/7498007/person/-1063723045

https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/80458195/person/40420643371/facts

Note on Wife: Mary FREEMAN

https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/tree/7498007/person/24098789564

https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/115232915/person/232034091104/facts

Note on Child 1: Ellen CLEWS

https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/7498007/person/6054377619/facts

Note on Child 2: Samuel CLEWS

https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/7498007/person/-1072519412/facts

Note on Child 3: Ann CLEWS

https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/7498007/person/6054377723/facts

Note on Child 6: Edward CLEWS

https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/7498007/person/6054377830/facts

Note on Child 7: Henry CLEWS

https://www.ancestry.com.au/family-tree/person/tree/7498007/person/6054377952/facts